UncategorizedVellore Bus Stand Time Table

TNSTC Vellore to Tambaram Bus Timings And fare (AC and Non AC)

Vellore to Tambaram Bus Timings:- TNSTC stands for Tamil Nadu State Transport Corporation, which is a public transport bus operator in Tamil Nadu, India. It operates buses within the state and also to neighboring states. TNSTC has a fleet of over 22,000 buses and carries more than 1 crore passengers per day.

One of the routes that TNSTC operates is from VELLORE to TAMBARAM, which are two cities in Tamil Nadu. VELLORE is a historical city and a district headquarters, famous for its Vellore Fort and Christian Medical College. TAMBARAM is a residential suburb and a municipality in the Chennai Metropolitan Area, known for its educational institutions and railway junction.

VELLORE to TAMBARAM Bus Timings

RouteSourceSource TimeDestinationDestination TimeClassSTU
155 FVELLORE4:20:00TAMBARAM8:10:00SDVPM
155ACAVELLORE5:30:00TAMBARAM8:50:00ACVPM
155 RVELLORE7:00:00TAMBARAM10:10:00SDVPM
155 JVELLORE7:30:00TAMBARAM10:40:00SDVPM
155 NVELLORE7:30:00TAMBARAM10:15:00SDVPM
155 TVELLORE9:05:00TAMBARAM12:10:00EXPVPM
155 KVELLORE10:30:00TAMBARAM13:40:00SDVPM
155 FVELLORE13:00:00TAMBARAM16:20:00SDVPM
155 VVELLORE14:00:00TAMBARAM17:30:00EXPVPM
463 FVELLORE14:35:00TAMBARAM17:45:00EXPVPM
155 NVELLORE15:15:00TAMBARAM18:02:00SDVPM

How we get from Vellore to Tambaram

There are five ways to get from Vellore to Tambaram: by bus, train, taxi, or car. The cheapest option is the train, which takes 4 hours and 41 minutes and covers a distance of around 169 km. The fastest way is by taxi, which takes 1 hour 44 minutes and costs ₹3,000-₹3,600.

Is there any direct bus from Vellore and Tambaram?

There is no direct bus between Vellore and Tambaram, but there are services departing from Vellore and arriving at Kadaperi via Ramchandra Hospital. The journey, including transfers, takes approximately 3 hours and 52 minutes.

What is the best way to get from Vellore to Tambaram

A train or bus from Vellore to Tambaram is the best way to get from Vellore to Tambaram, which takes 3 hours and 49 minutes and costs. The best way to travel without a car is by bus, which takes 3 hours and 49 minutes and costs.

Can I drive from Vellore to Tambaram?

Yes, the driving distance between Vellore and Tambaram is 120 km, and it takes approximately 1 hour and 44 minutes. There are 913+ hotels available in Tambaram, with prices starting at ₹1,875 per night.

Things you need to know if you are travelling from Vellore to Tambaram by Bus and train

  • Vellore to Tambaram bus services, operated by Mettur Super Services, depart from Vellore station. Indian Railways operates a train from Vellore Cant to Chennai Beach once daily, with tickets costing ₹130-₹750 and taking 3h 50m.
  • Train operators include Indian Railways, Asian Xpress, Mettur Super Services, I Square Taxi, Five-Track Call Taxi, and Fast Track Call Taxi.
  • Yes, the driving distance between Vellore and Tambaram is 120 km, and it takes approximately 1 hour and 44 minutes. There are 913+ hotels available in Tambaram, with prices starting at ₹1,875 per night.
  • The Vellore to Tambaram bus services, operated by MTC, arrive at Kadaperi station. The Vellore to Tambaram train services, operated by Indian Railways, arrive at Chennai Beach station.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *