Chandigarh Bus Stand Time TableBus Stand Time Table

Chandigarh to Shimla Bus Timings and Fare

Chandigarh to Shimla Bus Timings :- If you want to travel from Chandigarh to Shimla by bus, you might want to know the bus time table, fare, distance, and route. Chandigarh and Shimla are two cities in Himachal Pradesh, India, connected by the National Highway 5. The distance between them is about 119 km, and it takes around 3.5 hours to cover it by bus.

There are several bus operators that run regular services from Chandigarh to Shimla, such as HRTC, Haryana Roadways, CTU, redBus, and zingbus. You can choose from different types of buses, such as Volvo, AC, Non-AC, and Express, depending on your budget and comfort. The bus fare ranges from 120 to 300 rupees, depending on the bus type and operator.

You can book your bus tickets online or offline, using platforms like Paytm, Yatra, or Savaari. The buses usually depart from Chandigarh’s ISBT Sector 17 and arrive at Shimla’s ISBT. The buses pass through Solan, Narkanda, SML, Theog, Narkanda, and Jeori on their way to Shimla. You can also find some buses that go beyond Shimla to other destinations like Kufri, Manali, and Dharamshala.

Planning a journey from Chandigarh to Shimla? We’ve got you covered with all the essential information you need for a hassle-free trip. Our comprehensive guide includes Chandigarh to Shimla bus timings, fares, and tips for online booking. Let’s dive into the details.

Chandigarh to Shimla Distance and Ticket Price

  • Distance: 110 Km
  • Ticket Price: ₹250

Important Contact Numbers

  • HRTC Toll-Free Number: 0177-2657326
  • Shimla Bus Port Number: 9418000529
  • Chandigarh Bus Stand Number: 01722668943

Chandigarh to Shimla Bus Timings

ISBT 43 Chandigarh
  • HRTC Bus Time Table from ISBT 43 CHANDIGARH to SHIMLA
  • Haryana Roadways Bus Time Table from ISBT 43 CHANDIGARH to SHIMLA
  • CTU Bus Time Table from ISBT 43 CHANDIGARH to SHIMLA

HRTC Bus Time Table from ISBT 43 CHANDIGARH to SHIMLA

Explore the various options available with the Chandigarh to Shimla HRTC bus timetable. Whether you’re an early riser or prefer a late-night journey, there’s a schedule to suit your needs.

Departure TimeDeparture fromToArrival TimeFare (₹)ViaDuration
4:30 AMChandigarhRohru9:00 AM₹248Theog, Chailla, Kharapathar4:30
6:12 AMChandigarhRohru10:15 AM₹250Shimla, Kotkhai4:03
6:36 AMChandigarhSarahan11:30 AM₹259Solan, Narkanda, Jeori4:54
7:48 AMChandigarh 43Shimla ISBT Tutikandi11:50 AM₹2504:02
11:36 AMChandigarhShimla ISBT Tutikandi3:45 PM₹250Solan4:09
11:48 AMAmritsarShimla ISBT Tutikandi4:00 PM₹250Bias, Ropar, Chandigarh, Solan4:12
12:30 PMChandigarhShimla ISBT Tutikandi4:39 PM₹250Solan4:09
1:54 PMChandigarhShimla ISBT Tutikandi6:03 PM₹250Solan4:09
2:06 PMChandigarh 43Shimla ISBT Tutikandi6:00 PM₹250Solan3:54
2:48 PMChandigarhShimla ISBT Tutikandi5:00 PM₹2472:12
4:40 PMChandigarhShimla ISBT Tutikandi8:49 PM₹250Solan4:09
6:30 PMChandigarh 43Shimla ISBT Tutikandi11:00 PM₹250Solan4:30
7:00 PMChandigarhKalpa11:30 PM₹2504:30
8:00 PMChandigarh 43Rampur12:30 AM₹250Solan, SML, Theog, Narkanda4:30
8:20 PMChandigarhRohru1:00 AM₹2484:40

Haryana Roadways Bus Time Table from ISBT 43 CHANDIGARH to SHIMLA

Sr. No.Departure Time RouteViaBus Type 
04.20 hrs Delhi to Shimla Solan Haryana Roadways 
05.30 hrs Chandigarh to ShimlaSolan Haryana Roadways 
05.50 hrs Chandigarh to Shimla Solan Haryana Roadways 
07.00 hrs Chandigarh to Shimla Solan Haryana Roadways 
08.06 hrs Yamunanagar to Shimla Solan Haryana Roadways 
09.48 hrs Kurukshetra to Shimla Solan Haryana Roadways 
10.12 hrs Chandigarh to Shimla Solan Haryana Roadways 
12.40 hrsDelhi to Shimla Solan,
Kandaghat
Haryana Roadways 
14.10 hrs Delhi to Shimla Solan,
Kandaghat
Haryana Roadways 
10 15.40 hrs  Kaithal to Shimla Solan,
Kandaghat
Haryana Roadways 
11   11A 16.20 hrs   21.10 hrs Delhi to Shimla  Karnal to Shimla  Solan,
Kandaghat   Solan, Kandaghat
Haryana Roadways Haryana Roadways 

CTU Bus Time Table from ISBT 43 CHANDIGARH to SHIMLA

Chandigarh Transport Undertaking- CTU operate its buses from Chandigarh ISBT Sector 43 to Shimla as per schedule given below-

Sr. No. Departure Time Route Via Bus Type 
06.54 hrs Chandigarh 43 to Shimla  CTU Ordinary 
07.00 hrs  Chandigarh 43 to Shimla  CTU AC  
08.48 hrs Chandigarh 43 to Shimla  CTU AC  
13.30 hrs Chandigarh 43 to Shimla  CTU AC  
17.12 hrs Chandigarh 43 to Shimla  CTU AC  

Check Also: Shimla to Chandigarh HRTC Bus Timing

Important Note for Travelers

While we strive to provide accurate and up-to-date information, please note that bus schedules are subject to changes, revisions, and unforeseen circumstances. For the latest updates, including any changes, delays, or cancellations, we recommend to confirm the latest timetable from bus stand enquiry before leaving.

ISBT, Sector-43: Enquiry No.

  • 0172 – 2624413

Shimla to Chandigah Bus Time Table

Must Visit Destinations in Shimla

Shimla is a beautiful hill station in Himachal Pradesh, India. It is famous for its colonial architecture, scenic views, and pleasant climate. There are many places to visit in Shimla, depending on your interests and preferences. Here are some of the most popular ones:

The Mall Road: This is the main street of Shimla, where you can find shops, restaurants, cafes, and hotels. It is a great place to stroll, shop, and enjoy the lively atmosphere. You can also visit the Scandal Point, where the Mall Road meets the Ridge, and see the statue of Lala Lajpat Rai.

Jakhoo Temple: This is an ancient temple dedicated to Lord Hanuman, the monkey god. It is located on the highest peak of Shimla, at an altitude of 2455 meters. You can reach the temple by trekking, taking a taxi, or riding the Jakhoo Ropeway. The temple has a giant statue of Hanuman, which is visible from most parts of Shimla. The temple is also surrounded by monkeys, so be careful with your belongings.

The Ridge: This is a large open space in the heart of Shimla, where you can enjoy the panoramic views of the mountains and the city. It is also a venue for various cultural events and festivals, such as the Shimla Summer Festival, which is held in June every year. You can also see some historical landmarks on the Ridge, such as the Christ Church, the Gaiety Theatre, and the Town Hall3.

Viceregal Lodge: This is a majestic building that was built in 1888 as the residence of the British Viceroy of India. It is also known as the Rashtrapati Niwas, as it is now used by the Indian President during his visits to Shimla. The lodge is open to the public, and you can see the elegant interiors, the manicured gardens, and the museum that displays some historical documents and photographs4.

Summer Hill: This is a charming hill station that is located about 5 km from the city center. It is also known as the Potter’s Hill, as it was once the home of many potters. It is a peaceful and picturesque place, where you can enjoy the views of the Himalayan ranges, the pine forests, and the orchards. You can also visit the Georgian mansion of Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur, who was a freedom fighter and the first health minister of India.

Shimla State Museum: This is a museum that showcases the rich cultural and natural heritage of Himachal Pradesh. It is located in a colonial building that was once the summer residence of Lord William Beresford. The museum has a collection of ancient artifacts, paintings, sculptures, coins, weapons, and textiles. It also has a library, an auditorium, and a cafeteria6.

Kufri: This is a small hill station that is located about 20 km from Shimla. It is a popular destination for adventure lovers, as it offers skiing and trekking opportunities. You can also visit the Himalayan Nature Park, where you can see some rare and endangered animals, such as the snow leopard, the musk deer, and the Tibetan wolf.

Chadwick Falls: This is a beautiful waterfall that is located about 7 km from Shimla. It is situated in a dense forest, and has a height of about 86 meters. It is a popular spot for picnics and photography, especially during the monsoon season, when the water flow is high. You can also visit the nearby Glen Forest, where you can enjoy some nature walks.

Annandale: This is a picturesque valley that is located about 3 km from Shimla. It is a popular spot for sports and recreational activities, such as golf, cricket, polo, and picnics. It is also home to the Annandale Golf Course, which is one of the oldest and highest golf courses in India. You can also visit the Army Heritage Museum, where you can see some military memorabilia and weapons.

These are some of the best places to visit in Shimla, but there are many more to explore. You can also check out some other attractions, such as the Tara Devi Temple, the Himalayan Bird Park, the Johnnie’s Wax Museum, and the Kali Bari Temple. Shimla is a place that has something for everyone, whether you are looking for history, culture, nature, or adventure. 

One thought on “Chandigarh to Shimla Bus Timings and Fare

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *